Skip to content

10 Over the Next Ten Awards

2019 10 Over the Next Ten recipients

A joint venture with Grand River Connection, this award ceremony celebrates Greater Lansing’s top young professionals who are anticipated to contribute to the community significantly over the next 10 years. The winners are judged based on professional achievement, community involvement and personal success.

 

2020 Award Deadlines

  • July 16: Nominations open
  • Aug. 14: Nominations due
  • Aug. 14: Nominee forms distributed
  • Aug. 24: Nominee forms due
  • Sept. 22: Virtual award program
Past Recipients

2019 Recipients

  • Farhan Bhatti
  • Priscilla Bordayo
  • Kara Christy
  • Joel R. Conn
  • Aylysh Gallagher
  • Amy Jackson (Harris)
  • Dan Opsommer
  • Lindsay Peters
  • Andrew (Andy) Wirostek
  • Mary ZumBrunnen

2018 Recipients

  • Tamera Carter
  • Katie Hamilton
  • Katherine Japinga
  • Brian Johnson
  • Camara Lewis
  • Rachel Lewis
  • Greg Rokisky
  • Alexander Rusek
  • Stanley Samuel
  • Christine Zarkovich

2017 Recipients

  • Dan Wilkinson, Dart Bank
  • Danielle Lenz, Edge Partnerships, LLC
  • Cameo King, Grit, Glam, & Guts
  • Ashlee Willis, Michigan Premier Events and Lansing Mosaic
  • Josh Holliday, Lansing Economic Area Partnership (LEAP)
  • Luan Nguyen, Cinnaire
  • Corey Rees, ASL architecture | design
  • Nick Nauta, Nick Nauta Financial, LLC
  • JJ Ubonwan Saeung, Schaefer Dental Group & Volunteers of America
  • Julie Holton, mConnexions

2016 Recipients

  • Lauren Aitch, Lady Aitch and Our Own
  • Michael Bass, Friedland Industries
  • Patrick Dean, Dean Transportation
  • Tyler Dyke, State of Michigan
  • Veronica Gracia-Wing, Piper & Gold Public Relations
  • Angela Minicuci, Michigan Department of Health and Human Services
  • Michael Nordmann, Morrison, Nordmann and Associates
  • Ben Rathbun, The Rathbun Agency
  • Christopher Sell, Lansing 5:01
  • Jose Yanez, Full Circle Financial Planning

2015 Recipients

  • Andrew Belanger, Michigan Economic Development Corporation
  • Scott Dane, Capital Area Soccer League
  • John Kaczyinski, Saginaw Valley State University
  • Amanda Lick, Michigan Pharmacists Association
  • Lauren Long, Curvaceous Lingerie
  • Aaron Pumfery, EDGE
  • Stephen Purchase, H. Incorporated
  • Joseph Quick, Michigan Works! Association
  • Jodi Schafer, Human Resource Management Services, LLC
  • Tony Willis, LEAP

2014 Recipients

  • Kelly King, Downtown YMCA Wellness Center
  • Joe Manzella, Trustcott Rossman
  • Suban Nur Cooley, Capital Gains Media
  • Steve Japinga, Lansing Regional Chamber of Commerce
  • Katie Lynwood, Bernick, Radner, & Ouellette, PC
  • Ken Szymusiak, Institute for Entrepreneurship & Innovation, Broad College of Business
  • Nicole Martin, Ingham County Michigan Youth Opportunities Initiative
  • Mindy Biladeau, Downtown Lansing, Inc.
  • Jeff Hertrich, Accident Fund Holdings, Inc.
  • Sarah Anthony, Michigan College Access Network and Ingham County Commissioner for District 3

2013 Recipients

  • Josh Hovey, Truscott Rossman
  • Peter Spadafore, Acuitas, LLC
  • Brian Gallagher, Fraser, Trebilcock, Davis & Dunlap, P.C.
  • Nicole Szymczak, Lansing Community College
  • Andrea Kerbuski, Capital Area Michigan Works!
  • Nikali Luke, Simplified Tax & Accounting Service PC
  • Emily Caswell, M3 Group
  • Andrea Ragan, Capital Area IT Council
  • Timothy Schmitt, City of East Lansing
  • Joseph Lee Yang, Boys & Girls Club of Lansing

2012 Recipients

  • James F. Anderton, V, Loomis, Ewert, Parsley, Davis & Gotting P.C
  • Brian Bratta, MS, ATC, CSCS, Michigan State University Athletic Training Department
  • Nicholas Chilenko, Nicholas Creative
  • Adam Henige, Netvantage Marketing
  • John Miller, Artie's Filling Station
  • John Lindenmayer, League of Michigan Bicyclists
  • Jake Pechtel, Potter Park Zoo
  • Nicole L. Proulx, Fraser Trebilcock Davis & Dunlap P.C.
  • Amber Shinn, Shinn Marketing Communications
  • Kate Snyder, APR, Piper & Gold Public Relations

2011 Recipients

  • Benjamin Bakken, American Eagle Superstore
  • Kristin Bellar, Clark Hill PLC
  • Tim Bograkos, Michigan State University Alumni Association
  • Michael Ciranna, WorkSquared
  • Ryan Doom, Web Ascender
  • Joe Ford, Netvantage Marketing
  • Diontrae Hayes, Office of Senator Coleman Young
  • Brittney Hoszkiw, Old Town Commercial Association
  • Marc Merritt, Merrill Lynch
  • Evan Pinsonnault, WLNS TV 6

2010 Recipients

  • Thomas A. Stewart, Common Wealth Enterprises
  • Rochelle Rizzi, Rizzi Designs, LLC
  • Tremaine Phillips, Prima Civitas Foundation
  • Jeffrey McWherter, Gravity Works Design
  • Tobi Lyon, Adams Outdoor Advertising
  • Paul Jacques, Michigan State University
  • Kat Cooper, Michigan State University
  • Sarah Jennings, Maner Costerisan, CPA, PC
  • Jessica Knott, TechSmith
  • Adam Van Lente, RetroDuck.com, Inc.

2009 Recipients

  • Chad Badgero, Peppermint Creek Theatre Company
  • Justin Caine, Good Fruit Video
  • Cory Chvala, Culvers of Okemos
  • Julielyn Gibbons, i3 Strategies
  • Jennifer Middlin, TechSmith
  • Rory Neuner, Michigan Environmental Council
  • Tom Ruis, Independent Bank
  • Jeff Smith, City of East Lansing
  • Nathan Triplett, City of East Lansing
  • Danielle Weller, Jackson National Life

2008 Recipients

  • Brian Anderson, Lansing Economic Development Corporation
  • Kira Carter, Sparrow Specialty Hospital
  • Tiffany Ford, Michigan State University Federal Credit Union
  • Camron Gnass, Traction
  • Ryan Henry, Kincaid Henry Building Group
  • Matthew Hill, Liquid Web
  • Jamie Schriner-Hooper, Old Town Commercial Association
  • Brigham Smith, City of Lansing
  • Karen Stefl, Such Video, Inc.
  • Jessica Yorko, Sustainable Solutions

2007 Recipients

  • Scott Gillespie, The Gillespie Company, L.L.C.
  • Marsha Zimmerman, Dart Development Group
  • Aaron Matthews, Clark Hill P.L.C.
  • Erik Larson, Impression 5 Science Center
  • Elizabeth Lyon, State Bar of Michigan
  • Bree Popp Woodruff, Miller Canfield Paddock & Stone P.L.C
  • Eric Stevenson, US Capital Mortgage and The Firm Food & Spirits
  • Jennifer Estill, Redhead Design Studio
  • Emily Matthews, Foster, Swift, Collins & Smith, P.C.
  • Ryan Vartoogian, Spartan Internet Cons